Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for https://listmatch.com

 

 

Registration

No registration is required to view the ListMatch website.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act ("CPA").

The CCPA provides the right to opt out from the sale of Personal Data to third parties. In addition, the CCPA provides you the right to access and delete Personal Data for California residents. To opt-out of the sale of Personal Data, please visit https://listmatch.com/privacy or contact us via our contact us page.

Data that we collect:
we receive information from and handles information on behalf of a wide variety of consumer-facing companies, applications and services, B2B companies and services, and data compilers and suppliers. We sometimes receive information through public sources, such as census data, court or county clerk, property or legal records and other public records. This information may include:

Identifying information such as first/last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and gender;
Information derived online, such as browser user agent/device information, IP addresses, from which we may infer geographic location.
We do NOT acquire, manage, or resell any information related to minors under the age of 18 years.

 

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with 3rd parties in the case they would like to know aggregate demographics of our audience. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We do not share personally identifiable information with 3rd parties unless it is to comply with state or federal laws.

 

 

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. This security is enhanced by our use of firewalls protecting all of the ListMatch servers. We also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The physical servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure collocation facility, within locked cages that only network administrators have access to. This facility provides security 24 hours a day, 365 days a year and guaranties our servers against power outages by using automated backup power systems. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send us a message through https://listmatch.com/contact

 

Special Offers

We send all new members a verification email to verify password and username. Established members who have chosen to receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.

 

Administrative Type Email Communications

You will receive administrative emails that are related to the primary usage of our service. You may not opt-out of administrative emails. These administrative emails will not have any marketing, promotional or advertising material(s) in them.

 

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update that user's personal data provided to us. This can be done by sending us a message through https://listmatch.com/contact

 

Notification Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will prominently post those changes on our Homepage (located at https://listmatch.com) so our users are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

 

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy we may need to disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our Web site.